AWARDS
Home Up CONTACT US FRIENDS

 

 

MARTIAL ARTS 

ST. HELENS

ISAMI RYU

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON KARATE IN ST. HELENS CONTACT  DAVE ON 07886 445903

 

 

 

JANUARY 2010

SHIHAN DAVE IS THE NEW CHAIRMAN OF TRADITIONAL KARATE GREAT BRITAIN AFTER AN ELECTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSOCIATION

GRADINGS NOVEMBER 2009 - JANUARY 2010

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR STUDENTS WHO ACHIEVED GRADES IN THE PAST COUPLE OF MONTHS:

9TH KYU (YELLOW TIP) - CHLOE BRACEY, KIRSTY BRACEY, CALLUM CHAPLIN, LEWIS HAMPSON, REBECCA MC KENNA, MATTHEW MUCHA

8TH KYU (YELLOW BELT) - GARY LLOYD, CARLEY MATHER, MARK KENDRICK, MARIE KENDRICK, GRACE KENDRICK, GABRIELLE JOHNSTONE, DALE GRIFFITHS, DRAVEN STULTZ, BENJAMIN GREENOUGH, CONNOR ASHALL, HARRY JONES, TYLER MATHER, ADAM ROUND, LAUREN BELL, MEGAN HASELDEN, NATALIE KAY, CHARLIE KAY, ERIN DONOGHUE

7TH KYU-HO (ORANGE TIP) - LOUISE SINKINS

7TH KYU (ORANGE BELT) - JONATHON PARR

 

AWARDS AT THE 2010 CHRISTMAS PARTY

STUDENT OF THE YEAR - BRADLEY CHRISTIAN

SENSEI'S CHOICE AWARD - KEITH CHRISTIAN

INSTRUCTOR AWARD - HELEN BEST, CHRISTINA CLARE

SPECIAL AWARD - CIARAN HAILWOOD

AND WELL DONE TO ALL OF THOSE STUDENTS WHO PICKED UP ISAMI RYU MERIT AWARDS

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

SENSEI DAVE CLARE HAS BEEN MADE VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE TECHNICAL COMMITTEE OF TRADITIONAL KARATE GREAT BRITAIN (TKGB) AND SECRETARY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

MAY GRADINGS

GRADED TO 9TH KYU - YELLOW TIP

SAM WALSH

GRADED TO 8TH KYU - YELLOW BELT

LUKE ALDRED, MEGAN COLLINS

GRADED TO 4TH KYU RED BELT

KERRY LINLEY, CARLY HAILWOOD

GRADED TO 2ND KYU BROWN BELT

CIARAN HAILWOOD

 

APRIL GRADINGS

GRADED TO 7TH KYU HO - ORANGE TIP

VICKY NELSON

GRADED TO 7TH KYU HO - ORANGE BELT

CONNOR OWEN

GRADED TO 4TH KYU RED BELT

BRADLEY CHRISTIAN 

 

 

FEBRUARY GRADINGS

GRADED TO 9TH KYU - YELLOW TIP

VICKY NELSON

GRADED TO 7TH KYU HO - ORANGE TIP

CONNOR OWEN, SOPHIE BURBRIDGE, JACK NELSON, POPPY NELSON

GRADED TO 6TH KYU HO - GREEN TIP

ROBERT GREHAN

GRADED TO 4TH KYU HO - RED TIP

CARLY HAILWOOD, KERRY LINLEY

GRADED TO 3RD KYU HO - PURPLE TIP

MEGAN ALLISON

 

ISAMI RYU STUDENT AWARDS 2008

BRONZE STUDENT AWARDS

SOPHIE BURBRIDGE, JACK NELSON, POPPY NELSON, CONNOR OWEN

SILVER STUDENT AWARDS

BRAD CHRISTIAN, KARA GREGORY

GOLD STUDENT AWARDS

KEITH CHRISTIAN, GRANT GREGORY,  MICHAEL DEARDEN

ISAMI RYU STUDENT OF THE YEAR

HELEN BEST, GEMMA GORNALL

INSTRUCTOR AWARDS

CHRISTINA CLARE, HELEN BEST, JAYNE GREGORY

 

NOVEMBER GRADINGS

GRADED TO 8TH KYU YELLOW BELT

CONNOR OWEN, JACK NELSON, POPPY NELSON, SOPHIE BURBRIDGE

GRADED TO 7TH KYU - ORANGE BELT

HANNAH GEESON, MEGAN GEESON, LUCY BLAIR, ROBERT GREHAN, LUCAS GREEN, LUKE ALISON

GRADED TO 2ND KYU HO - PURPLE BELT WITH BROWN TIP

CIARAN HAILWOOD

 

DAN GRADINGS AND SPECIAL AWARDS

15TH NOVEMBER 2008 - AT THE BRADFORD HILTON HOTEL

CHRISTINA CLARE - 2ND DEGREE BLACK BELT, BNMAA

GEMMA GORNALL - 1ST DEGREE BLACK BELT, BNMAA

DAVID CLARE - INTERNATIONAL AWARD